Skip to content
  • Telephone: +44 (0)1634 719427
  • Email:
Puretone Ltd are British manufacturers of quality hearing protection plugs, hearing aids, tinnitus management systems, in-ear monitors for musicians, earmoulds, swimplugs, and covert equipment for surveillance purposes. Suppliers of audiological, ERA equipment and accessories. Established since 1976.

Our Terms and conditions provide information about who we are and the legal terms and conditions that may apply to your use of Puretone Ltd.’s websites and associated Trade Marks.


Website terms of use

The Website Terms apply to your use of the Puretone Ltd website at puretone.net. The Website Terms apply regardless of how you access the Website, including any technologies or devices by which the Website is available to you.

You must read these Website Terms carefully.

By accessing, browsing, using, or placing an order through our Website and ecommerce client, you confirm that you have read, understood and agreed to these Website Terms in their entirety. If you do not agree to these Website Terms in their entirety, please do not use this Website.

Your use of this website

You may only use this Website for lawful purposes and you may not use it in a way that infringes the rights of anyone else or that restricts or inhibits anyone else's enjoyment of the Website. You may not, without our prior written consent, copy, reproduce, crawl, frame, republish, download, print, post, distribute, re-post, broadcast, record, transmit, edit, communicate to the public, link to, deep-link into, or distribute in any way the web pages or materials on the website or the computer codes or elements comprising the Website other than solely for your own personal or internal business use.

Use of this website from outside the UK

Except where otherwise specified on this Website, the materials on this Website are displayed solely for the purposes of promoting products in the UK. However Puretone Ltd may accept orders for delivery to locations outside of the UK subject to customs, legal, regulatory and certain practical restrictions. Those who choose to access this Website from locations outside the UK or place orders for delivery to locations outside the UK are responsible for compliance with local laws if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Law, jurisdiction and language

Any matter that arises out of your use of this Website (including any contract entered between you and us through the Website) shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. All contracts shall be concluded in English.

Changes to these Website Terms

We reserve the right to change and update these Website Terms from time to time and recommend that you revisit this page regularly to keep informed of the current Website Terms that apply to your use of the Website.

Product and service images

Whilst we try to display the colours of our products accurately on the Website, the actual colours you see will depend on your monitor and we cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will accurately reflect the colour of the product on delivery.

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy and Cookie Policy explains what personal information we collect about you when you use the Website. Please note that when you agree to these Website Terms you shall be deemed also to have read, understood and agreed to our Privacy and Cookie Policy in its entirety.
Puretone is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors on its websites. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you browse, shop with us or otherwise provide your personal data to us. It provides you with details about the types of personal data that we collect from you, how we use your personal data and the rights you have to control our use of your personal data. This policy applied regardless of how the Website is accessed and will cover any technologies or devices.
Puretone Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number: 1271080) whose registered office is at 9-10 Henley Business Park, Trident Close, Rochester, Kent, ME2 4FR. All of our data is stored and handled via google, stat counter PayPal, exchequer and roman cart.
We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as updated from time to time, and other applicable privacy laws.
We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use this Website or submit any personal data to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.
We may collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details that we collect for these purposes.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

This website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website. The cookies are essential to enable you to shop with us online. Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertise to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website. We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details.

Who sets the cookies?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access this website are set by Google and stat counter to help monitor the amount of potential customers and to help us deliver a better quality website and on-line shopping experience.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:-
1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions.
2. To drive marketing, particularly banner advertisements and targeted updates which are explained in more detail elsewhere in the Privacy Policy.
3. To enable us to collect information about the browsing and shopping habits and activities of customers, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How to do this will depend on the browser you use.

Security

Our ecommerce clients use Internet standard encryption technology ("SSL" or "Secure Socket Layer" technology) to encode personal data that you send to us when placing an order through the Website.
However, please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal data that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data that you transfer over the Internet to us.
You have the following rights:
The right to ask what personal data that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10); The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you free of charge and the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us.

Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated in November 2014. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

Registered Offices: Puretone Ltd, 9-10 Henley Business Park, Trident Close, Medway City Estate, Rochester, Kent. ME2 4FR. United Kingdom.
Company Registration Number: 1271080 (Incorporated in England & Wales)
VAT Reg Number: GB 293 7008 46

*Please Note* All calls are recorded for training purposes

Back to Top